Property Tax

Local governments and special taxing districts levy taxes on real and tangible personal property. Texas has no state property tax. All property is appraised at full market value, and taxes are assessed by local county assessors on 100% of appraised value. The total tax rate is the sum of the rates of all applicable taxing units including cities, counties, schools, and special districts.

Local governments have the option to exempt goods exported from Texas (freeport goods) and goods in transit from ad valorem taxation. Freeport goods are inventories acquired or brought into the state by businesses and held for no more than 175 days before being shipped out of state. A number of jurisdictions in the Austin area have chosen to allow the exemption.

Property utilized for pollution control and solar or wind-powered energy devices are exempt from ad valorem taxation.

Local governments can enter into agreements with businesses to abate local ad valorem taxes on real and personal property for up to 10 years.

Property tax rates (%) in selected Austin metro area communities, 2019

CITYCOUNTYCOUNTYCITYSCHOOL
DISTRICT
COMM.
COLLEGE
OTHERTOTAL
AustinTravis0.36930.44311.12200.10490.10562.1449
AustinWilliamson0.45870.44311.23480.10490.02002.2615
BastropBastrop0.46690.56401.3710-0.10302.5049
BudaHays0.42370.34961.46770.10490.17502.5209
CedarParkWilliamson0.45870.44701.43750.10490.02002.4681
DrippingSpringsHays0.42370.19001.4183-0.11852.1505
ElginBastrop0.46690.65691.51830.10490.10302.8500
GeorgetownWilliamson0.45870.42001.3390--2.2177
HuttoWilliamson0.45870.63141.49840.04600.10002.7345
JarrellWilliamson0.45870.41951.4700-0.10002.4482
KyleHays0.42370.54161.46770.10490.15192.6898
LagoVistaTravis0.36930.65001.2500-0.20562.4749
LeanderWilliamson0.45870.54191.43750.10490.02002.5630
LibertyHillWilliamson0.45870.49021.4700-0.09832.5172
LockhartCaldwell0.74310.68421.2624-0.04322.7329
LulingCaldwell0.74310.52001.1170--2.3801
ManorTravis0.36930.81611.47000.10490.20562.9659
PflugervilleTravis0.36930.49761.4500-0.10002.4169
RollingwoodTravis0.36930.20881.1300-0.18371.8918
RoundRockWilliamson0.45870.43901.23480.10490.02002.2574
SanMarcosHays0.42370.61391.3139--2.3515
SmithvilleBastrop0.46690.56901.3484-0.10302.4873
SunsetValleyTravis0.3693-1.12200.10490.10561.7018
TaylorWilliamson0.45870.80921.4683--2.7362
WestLakeHillsTravis0.36930.07001.1300-0.26971.8390

Source: County assessors or appraisal districts.

Note: The totals in this table represent the "typical" property tax rates in each community. In practice, a range of rates may apply within a single community due to the boundaries of school and other special districts which do not align with municipal boundaries.