Property Tax

Local governments and special taxing districts levy taxes on real and tangible personal property. Texas has no state property tax. All property is appraised at full market value, and taxes are assessed by local county assessors on 100% of appraised value. The total tax rate is the sum of the rates of all applicable taxing units including cities, counties, schools, and special districts.

Local governments have the option to exempt goods exported from Texas (freeport goods) and goods in transit from ad valorem taxation. Freeport goods are inventories acquired or brought into the state by businesses and held for no more than 175 days before being shipped out of state. A number of jurisdictions in the Austin area have chosen to allow the exemption.

Property utilized for pollution control and solar or wind-powered energy devices are exempt from ad valorem taxation.

Local governments can enter into agreements with businesses to abate local ad valorem taxes on real and personal property for up to 10 years.

Property tax rates (%) in selected Austin metro area communities, 2020

CITYCOUNTYCOUNTYCITYSCHOOL
DISTRICT
COMM.
COLLEGE
OTHERTOTAL
AustinTravis0.37440.53351.10270.10580.11032.2267
AustinWilliamson0.45870.53351.22120.10580.02002.3392
BastropBastrop0.55990.57941.3210-
2.4603
BudaHays0.42120.34231.40370.10580.17502.4480
CedarParkWilliamson0.45870.44701.41840.10580.02002.4499
DrippingSpringsHays0.42120.19001.3332-0.11652.0609
ElginBastrop0.55990.63571.46070.1058
2.7621
GeorgetownWilliamson0.45870.41801.3071--2.1838
HuttoWilliamson0.45870.60001.46650.04840.10002.6737
JarrellWilliamson0.45870.41951.4266-0.10002.4048
KyleHays0.42120.52011.40370.10580.14272.5935
LagoVistaTravis0.37440.64751.2036-0.21032.4358
LeanderWilliamson0.45870.53691.41840.10580.02002.5398
LibertyHillWilliamson0.45870.45461.3647-0.09332.3713
LockhartCaldwell0.70540.63541.1671-0.04342.5513
LulingCaldwell0.70540.51331.1780--2.4967
ManorTravis0.37440.81611.44270.10580.21032.9492
PflugervilleTravis0.37440.48631.4223-0.10002.3830
RollingwoodTravis0.37440.23691.1164-0.19171.9194
RoundRockWilliamson0.45870.43901.22120.10580.02002.2447
SanMarcosHays0.42120.59301.1899--2.2041
SmithvilleBastrop0.55990.54911.3103-
2.4193
SunsetValleyTravis0.3744-1.10270.10580.11031.6932
TaylorWilliamson0.45870.80921.4033--2.6712
WestLakeHillsTravis0.37440.07861.1164-0.27571.8451

Source: County assessors or appraisal districts.

Note: The totals in this table represent the "typical" property tax rates in each community. In practice, a range of rates may apply within a single community due to the boundaries of school and other special districts which do not align with municipal boundaries.