Property Tax

Local governments and special taxing districts levy taxes on real and tangible personal property. Texas has no state property tax. All property is appraised at full market value, and taxes are assessed by local county assessors on 100% of appraised value. The total tax rate is the sum of the rates of all applicable taxing units including cities, counties, schools, and special districts.

Local governments have the option to exempt goods exported from Texas (freeport goods) and goods in transit from ad valorem taxation. Freeport goods are inventories acquired or brought into the state by businesses and held for no more than 175 days before being shipped out of state. A number of jurisdictions in the Austin area have chosen to allow the exemption.

Property utilized for pollution control and solar or wind-powered energy devices are exempt from ad valorem taxation.

Local governments can enter into agreements with businesses to abate local ad valorem taxes on real and personal property for up to 10 years.

Property tax rates (%) in selected Austin metro area communities, 2021

CITYCOUNTYCOUNTYCITYSCHOOL
DISTRICT
COMM.
COLLEGE
OTHERTOTAL
AustinTravis0.35740.54101.06170.10480.11182.1767
AustinWilliamson0.44080.54101.13360.10480.01752.2377
BastropBastrop0.52200.57941.27302.3744
BudaHays0.38670.34231.35970.10480.17502.3685
Cedar ParkWilliamson0.44080.43201.33700.10480.01752.3321
Dripping SpringsHays0.38670.19001.31030.11031.9973
ElginBastrop0.52200.59001.42850.10482.6453
GeorgetownWilliamson0.44080.40101.23102.0728
HuttoWilliamson0.44080.53641.42030.04460.10002.5422
JarrellWilliamson0.44080.41951.37200.08722.3196
KyleHays0.38670.50821.35970.10480.14132.5007
Lago VistaTravis0.35740.60701.20200.21182.3782
LeanderWilliamson0.44080.47971.33700.10480.01752.3798
Liberty HillWilliamson0.44080.45461.36200.08322.3406
LockhartCaldwell0.67190.63541.12970.04132.4783
LulingCaldwell0.67190.50151.25532.4287
ManorTravis0.35740.78271.35200.10480.21182.8087
PflugervilleTravis0.35740.48631.40800.09002.3417
RollingwoodTravis0.35740.21931.06080.19251.8300
Round RockWilliamson0.44080.39701.13360.10480.01752.0937
San MarcosHays0.38670.60301.17082.1605
SmithvilleBastrop0.52200.54901.20032.2713
Sunset ValleyTravis0.35741.06170.10480.11181.6357
TaylorWilliamson0.44080.76511.33282.5388
West Lake HillsTravis0.35740.07861.06080.26981.7666

Source: County assessors or appraisal districts.

Note: The totals in this table represent the "typical" property tax rates in each community. In practice, a range of rates may apply within a single community due to the boundaries of school and other special districts which do not align with municipal boundaries.