Williamson County

Williamson County is the 12th fastest growing large county in the nation having increased its population by 29.6% between 2010 and 2017. It has also experienced explosive growth in commercial and residential development. Dell Technologies, headquartered in Round Rock, is one of the world’s largest technology companies. Southwestern University, often ranked in national listings as providing one of the best values in undergraduate education, is located in Georgetown. Other attractive communities in Williamson County include Cedar Park, Hutto, Jarrell, Leander, Liberty Hill, and Taylor.

WILLIAMSON COUNTYAUSTIN MSA
Population 2017547,5452,115,827
Population growth 2007-201746.5%34.1%
Land area (sq. mi.) 20101,118.34,219.9
Median age 201735.634.0
Households 2017190,667784,283
Homeownership rate 201764.3%52.4%
Median household income 2017$77,538$65,500
Per capita income 2017$35,033$35,339
High school grads 201793.0%89.2%
College grads 201740.7%43.0%
Labor force 2017287,3301,152,626
Unemployment rate 20173.2%3.1%
Public school enrollment 2016-2017115,575322,690
High school graduates 20167,60719,682
Retail sales 2016$9,566 mil.$35,506 mil.
Business
2016
Establishments10,05755,160
Employment158,525953,513
Average salary$51,406$57,346
Mfg. business
2016
Establishments3511,615
Employment12,06455,327
Average salary$105,275$95,105

Sources: Texas Comptroller for retail sales; Texas Workforce Commission for labor force, unemployment, businesses, employees, and salaries; Texas Education Agency for public school enrollment and graduates; ESRI for 2017 demographic estimates; and U.S. Census Bureau for all other data.