Travis County

Travis County, with the area's largest population, has experienced much of the region's job growth over the past decade. Austin offers a vibrant, urban environment and is home to many of the region’s technology-based companies, government offices and five colleges and universities. Pflugerville, a rapidly growing community north of Austin, is the county's second largest city. Manor, just east of the new interchange of SH-130 and US-290 is seeing a variety of new development. Rollingwood and West Lake Hills are small communities, only minutes from the Capitol, on the west bank of Lake Austin. Lago Vista, on the north shore of Lake Travis and 35 miles from Downtown, is making the transition from rural town to suburban community.

TRAVIS COUNTYAUSTIN MSA
Population 20171,226,6982,115,827
Population growth 2007-201728.4%34.1%
Land area (sq. mi.) 2010990.24,219.9
Median age 201733.334.0
Households 2017476,373784,283
Homeownership rate 201745.7%52.4%
Median household income 2017$61,970$65,500
Per capita income 2017$37,224$35,339
High school grads 201788.6%89.2%
College grads 201747.6%43.0%
Labor force 2017698,7551,152,626
Unemployment rate 20173.0%3.1%
Public school enrollment 2016-2017147,214322,690
High school graduates 20168,40219,682
Retail sales 2016$21,128 mil.$35,506 mil.
Business
2016
Establishments38,98555,160
Employment705,805953,513
Average salary$61,159$57,346
Mfg. business
2016
Establishments1,0141,615
Employment37,22155,327
Average salary$99,014$95,105

Sources: Texas Comptroller for retail sales; Texas Workforce Commission for labor force, unemployment, businesses, employees, and salaries; Texas Education Agency for public school enrollment and graduates; ESRI for 2017 demographic estimates; and U.S. Census Bureau for all other data.