Taylor

Taylor is centrally located to all points across Texas. Just 35 miles northeast of downtown Austin, Taylor is convenient to the metro area, including the Austin-Bergstrom International Airport and The University of Texas. Located at the crossroads of U.S. Higway 95 and State Highway 79, companies will find the capability of moving goods, services, and people throughout the state via the highway system, railway, and by air. The Taylor Municipal Airport serves general aviation with quality fuel, hangar storage, and a 4,000-foot runway.

Available land is plentiful for new and expanding businesses. Mustang Creek Industrial Park and Walnut Creek Commercial Park are owned and operated by the Taylor Economic Development Corporation. Land grants and economic development incentive packages coupled with Taylor’s one-stop development process provide added value to any new business that considers Taylor as its new location.

Taylor is home to more than 30 manufacturing businesses that are supported by an abundant workforce within a 30-mile radius. A major resource to providing a trained workforce is the quality of education. With a $32.5 million high school that is a magnet to surrounding communities, students are provided with opportunities to advance toward higher education or workforce training. Employer workforce needs may be customized through Temple College at Taylor or Texas State Technical College.

The Taylor Economic Development Corporation and the City of Taylor will work closely together with any new or expanding business to assure success.

TAYLORWILLIAMSON COUNTYAUSTIN MSA
Population 201716,982547,5452,115,827
Population growth 2007-201715.3%46.5%34.1%
Land area (sq. mi.) 201017.21,118.34,219.9
Median age 201735.935.634.0
Households 20175,647190,667784,283
Home ownership rate 201756.4%64.3%52.4%
Median household income 2017$48,267$77,538$65,500
Per capita income 2017$22,254$35,033$35,339
High school grads 201780.3%93.0%89.2%
College grads 201716.5%40.7%43.0%
Labor force 2017287,3301,152,626
Unemployment rate 20173.2%3.1%
Public school enrollment 2016-2017115,575322,690
High school graduates 20167,60719,682
Retail sales 2016$302 mil.$9,566 mil.$35,506 mil.
Business
2016
Establishments10,05755,160
Employment158,525953,513
Average salary$51,406$57,346
Mfg.business
2016
Establishments3511,615
Employment12,06455,327
Average salary$105,275$95,105

Sources: Texas Comptroller for retail sales; Texas Workforce Commission for labor force, unemployment, businesses, employees, and salaries; Texas Education Agency for public school enrollment and graduates; ESRI for 2017 demographic estimates; and U.S. Census Bureau for all other data.




Contact

Taylor Economic Development Corporation
Mark Thomas
President/CEO
700 N Main St.
Taylor, TX 76574
Phone: 512.352.4321

www.tayloredc.org