Round Rock

Round Rock is nestled along the I-35 corridor in the heart of Central Texas. Ideally situated just north of Austin, the city has managed to make a name for itself offering an innovative and talented workforce, superior real estate, an unparalleled quality of life, and world-class education.

A LEADER IN BUSINESS AND INDUSTRY
Business is thriving in Round Rock, thanks to the vision and leadership of forward-looking business and civic leaders. Additionally, its superb location, low tax rate, low utility rates, advanced infrastructure, and high quality of life make it the ideal place for professional and financial services, life sciences, healthcare, innovative manufacturing, and technology companies to do business. Most notable is Dell Technologies, a multinational computer technology company whose headquarters have been located in Round Rock for over twenty years. In 2012, Emerson Automation Solutions, a division of Fortune 500 Emerson Electric, relocated its division headquarters to Round Rock, bringing 750 new jobs to the city. More than 4,000 businesses from budding entrepreneurs, to small businesses, and large-scale operations have found their niche in Round Rock’s dynamically diverse community.

EASE OF BUSINESS
The City of Round Rock’s Planning and Development Services Department operates under the guidance of a development philosophy, which directs staff to “make it happen.” The city and its staff are committed to ensuring that development projects are handled in a professional, timely, consistent and accurate manner. The city utilizes several innovative and effective tools to assist in the development process, including an online development and permit tracking tool, as well as an online GIS website, which maps utilities, zoning, flood plains, and other valuable data.

ROUND ROCKWILLIAMSON COUNTYAUSTIN MSA
Population 2017123,678547,5452,115,827
Population growth 2007-201739.1%46.5%34.1%
Land area (sq. mi.) 201034.11,118.34,219.9
Median age 201733.335.634.0
Households 201739,965190,667784,283
Home ownership rate 201758.2%64.3%52.4%
Median household income 2017$75,541$77,538$65,500
Per capita income 2017$33,010$35,033$35,339
High school grads 201790.6%93.0%89.2%
College grads 201737.9%40.7%43.0%
Labor force 201766,413287,3301,152,626
Unemployment rate 20173.1%3.2%3.1%
Public school enrollment 2016-2017115,575322,690
High school graduates 20167,60719,682
Retail sales 20163,977 mil.$9,566 mil.$35,506 mil.
Business
2016
Establishments10,05755,160
Employment158,525953,513
Average salary$51,406$57,346
Mfg.business
2016
Establishments3511,615
Employment12,06455,327
Average salary$105,275$95,105

Sources: Texas Comptroller for retail sales; Texas Workforce Commission for labor force, unemployment, businesses, employees, and salaries; Texas Education Agency for public school enrollment and graduates; ESRI for 2017 demographic estimates; and U.S. Census Bureau for all other data.




Contact

Round Rock Chamber
Mike Odom
President & CEO
212 E Main St.
Round Rock, TX 78664
Phone: 512.255.5805

www.roundrockchamber.org