Pflugerville

Pflugerville is a fast-growing, vibrant community located in northeastern Travis County, in the heart of Central Texas just 15 minutes from downtown Austin. In 2015, the city celebrated 50 years since incorporating, and has grown to over 55,000 residents since German settlers first arrived in 1860. This cultural heritage not only resonates in the name, but also in the festivals, events and entertainment options available today earning it the 12th best city in Best Places to Live in America by Money magazine.

Pflugerville is the only community in central Texas with both north-south and east-west highway access that includes major transportation highways I-35, SH45 and SH130. With only a 15-minute drive to Austin-Bergstrom International Airport, five-minute drive to the Austin Executive Airport, and 30 minute drive from two additional commuter airports, the highly skilled and educated workforce can connect with local employers including Dell Technologies, Apple, Samsung Austin Semiconductor, IBM, NXP Semiconductors, Applied Materials, National Instruments and Advanced Micro Devices.

The community provides the highest quality of living and affordable services to meet the needs of its citizens, offering welcoming neighborhoods, a municipal library, civic organizations, and numerous shopping opportunities in the Central Business District and Stone Hill Town Center, the fifth largest retail center in the Austin MSA.

In 2014, the city welcomed the first water park in the Austin region, a 23-acre facility complete with a conference center, ropes and zip line course. Fitness-minded residents also benefit from 44 miles of hike and bike trails, 21 municipal parks, community pools, a recreational center, youth sports organizations, and the Northeast Metropolitan Park, the largest park in Travis County. Lake Pflugerville, a 180-acre recreational lake, provides hiking, fishing piers, and public beach access for kayaking and swimming.

PFLUGERVILLETRAVIS COUNTYAUSTIN MSA
Population 201763,3591,226,6982,115,827
Population growth 2007-201754.9%28.4%34.1%
Land area (sq. mi.) 201022.3990.24,219.9
Median age 201734.633.334.0
Households 201719,939476,373784,283
Home ownership rate 201773.0%45.7%52.4%
Median household income 2017$82,259$61,970$65,500
Per capita income 2017$33,417$37,224$35,339
High school grads 201794.1%88.6%89.2%
College grads 201740.2%47.6%43.0%
Labor force 201733,780698,7551,152,626
Unemployment rate 20173.4%3.0%3.1%
Public school enrollment 2016-2017147,214322,690
High school graduates 20168,40219,682
Retail sales 2016$534 mil.$21,128 mil.$35,506 mil.
Business
2016
Establishments38,98555,160
Employment705,805953,513
Average salary$61,159$57,346
Mfg.business
2016
Establishments1,0141,615
Employment37,22155,327
Average salary$99,014$95,105

Sources: Texas Comptroller for retail sales; Texas Workforce Commission for labor force, unemployment, businesses, employees, and salaries; Texas Education Agency for public school enrollment and graduates; ESRI for 2017 demographic estimates; and U.S. Census Bureau for all other data.




Contact

Pflugerville Community Development Corporation
Amy Madison, CEcD
Executive Director
16225 Impact Way, Suite 2
Pflugerville, TX 78660
Phone: 512.990.3725
www.pfdevelopment.com
www.pflugervilletx.gov