Lockhart

Experience Lockhart, where historic charm is the foundation of a bustling community full of opportunity just 30-minutes southeast of downtown Austin. Known as “The BBQ Capital of Texas,” the city’s reputation for its delicious brisket is widely known throughout the nation. Beyond the BBQ, downtown Lockhart is set around the state’s most photographed courthouse—a site that provides the setting for a number of films and TV shows—where residents and visitors enjoy boutique shopping, live music, and award-wining restaurants.

Equally exciting is what’s taking place just a short distance from downtown. Driven by new investment and businesses that have chosen Lockhart to be their new home, there is an exciting, business-friendly energy felt in the community. Located along the SH-130 toll road with an 85 MPH speed limit, this historic Texas town has caught the eye of commercial developers, retailers, and home builders who are spurring development in the area. Life is good in Lockhart, Texas—a town rich in history and ripe for growth.

LOCKHARTCALDWELL COUNTYAUSTIN MSA
Population 201713,78842,3382,115,827
Population growth 2007-20179.7%14.7%34.1%
Land area (sq. mi.) 201015.6545.34,219.9
Median age 201736.635.834.0
Households 20174,51013,688784,283
Home ownership rate 201752.9%61.1%52.4%
Median household income 2017$45,655$48,401$65,500
Per capita income 2017$23,438$23,522$35,339
High school grads 201780.7%79.8%89.2%
College grads 201714.1%16.2%43.0%
Labor force 201718,4061,152,626
Unemployment rate 20173.9%3.1%
Public school enrollment 2016-20177,325322,690
High school graduates 201642919,682
Retail sales 2016$179 mil.$396 mil.$35,506 mil.
Business
2016
Establishments71255,160
Employment8,217953,513
Average salary$35,855$57,346
Mfg.business
2016
Establishments251,615
Employment510.2555,327
Average salary$38,565$95,105

Sources: Texas Comptroller for retail sales; Texas Workforce Commission for labor force, unemployment, businesses, employees, and salaries; Texas Education Agency for public school enrollment and graduates; ESRI for 2017 demographic estimates; and U.S. Census Bureau for all other data.




Contact

Lockhart Economic Development Corporation
Mike Kamerlander
Economic Development Director
308 W San Antonio St.
Lockhart , TX 78644
Phone: 512.398.3461
www.lockhart-tx.org
www.lockhartedc.org

Lockhart Chamber of Commerce
631 S Colorado St.
Lockhart, TX 78644
Phone: 512.398.2818
www.lockhartchamber.com

Caldwell County Hispanic Chamber of Commerce
117 E Walnut St.
Lockhart, TX 78644
Phone: 512.398.9600
www.caldwellcountyhcc.com