Liberty Hill

Liberty Hill welcomes readers to the northeast corner of the state’s Hill Country. Here, your future home is nestled between the San Gabriel River’s North and South forks. Over the past 175 years, families and businesses have located in the area for the Shin Oak Ridge’s rolling hills, outstanding schools and opportunity.

Air transportation includes Austin-Bergstrom International Airport 42 miles to the Southeast and Georgetown Municipal Airport 19 miles east. Surface transportation includes U.S. 183 and State Highway 29 that connects Liberty Hill to Interstate 35, 14 miles east. Capital Metro, Central Texas’ public transportation entity, is responsible for commuter and freight rail services five miles south. Finally, water transportation is provided by the Port of Houston, roughly 218 miles Southeast.

Our place in the five-county Austin Metropolitan Statistical Area affords access to a labor force of more than one million people. Closer to home, we draw from Williamson and Burnet Counties for an estimated labor pool of 278,000, while Liberty Hill’s labor force consists of 4,543 individuals. The community boasts more than 65 Primary Employers with three industrial clusters: construction, metal fabrication and wood products manufacturing. Experience in management, business, science and art occupations are most prevalent in Liberty Hill.

Liberty Hill Independent School District contains 100 square miles, six campuses, 4,027-students and over 600 employees. Their mission is to provide a safe, respectful and responsible environment where all students learn to make their dreams a reality. In addition, eight public and private institutions of higher education are within 70 miles.

The City provides water and wastewater services. Pedernales Electric Cooperative delivers cost-effective electric service. ATMOS Energy’s natural gas serves eastern Liberty Hill, while P&R Propane provides more than 40 years of locally owned and operated services elsewhere. AT&T is the community’s telecommunication service provider.

LIBERTY HILLWILLIAMSON COUNTYAUSTIN MSA
Population 20171,905547,5452,115,827
Population growth 2007-201783.9%46.5%34.1%
Land area (sq. mi.) 20102.21,118.34,219.9
Median age 201737.935.634.0
Households 2017500190,667784,283
Home ownership rate 201779.1%64.3%52.4%
Median household income 2017$74,563$77,538$65,500
Per capita income 2017$35,094$35,033$35,339
High school grads 201793.7%93.0%89.2%
College grads 201728.6%40.7%43.0%
Labor force 2017287,3301,152,626
Unemployment rate 20173.2%3.1%
Public school enrollment 2016-2017115,575322,690
High school graduates 20167,60719,682
Retail sales 2016$28 mil.$9,566 mil.$35,506 mil.
Business
2016
Establishments10,05755,160
Employment158,525953,513
Average salary$51,406$57,346
Mfg.business
2016
Establishments3511,615
Employment12,06455,327
Average salary$105,275$95,105

Sources: Texas Comptroller for retail sales; Texas Workforce Commission for labor force, unemployment, businesses, employees, and salaries; Texas Education Agency for public school enrollment and graduates; ESRI for 2017 demographic estimates; and U.S. Census Bureau for all other data.




Contact

Liberty Hill Economic Development Corporation
Lance Dean
Executive Director
926 Loop 332
Liberty Hill, TX 78642
Phone: 512.778.5449

www.libertyhilltx.gov