Leander

Consistently recognized as one of the fastest growing small cities in the nation, Leander’s population reached 52,000 in 2017. With similar growth rates predicted in the near future, the city is preparing to eventually serve a population as large as 250,000.

CONVENIENCE

Growth in Leander is driven by a low cost of living at 4.7% below the national average, an award-winning school system, and access to Highway 183A and a commuter rail service, two of the least congested transportation routes into the heart of Austin, Texas. Nestled in the northwest corner of the Austin metropolitan area, Leander is also a short drive from the popular Texas Hill Country and Highland Lakes vacation areas.

OPPORTUNITY

Within Leander’s Transit Oriented Development (TOD) district, a new 100-acre Austin Community College campus designed for up to 12,500 students opened in 2018. A nearby 50-acre Saint David’s Hospital is also under construction with plans to grow into a 400-bed healthcare facility. Both developments are the first of their kind in Leander.

WHY US?

  • A lower cost of living and doing business. Proximity to the metropolitan area’s only commuter rail line and least congested highways offers easy access to downtown Austin.
  • Award-winning elementary and secondary schools with a postsecondary campus scheduled to open in 2018.
  • High population growth rates are a strong catalyst for new retail and service-oriented businesses.
  • Immediate access to the rural amenities of the renowned Texas Hill Country.
LEANDERWILLIAMSON COUNTYAUSTIN MSA
Population 201749,234547,5452,115,827
Population growth 2007-2017129.9%46.5%34.1%
Land area (sq. mi.) 201022.91,118.34,219.9
Median age 201733.635.634.0
Households 201712,281190,667784,283
Home ownership rate 201778.2%64.3%52.4%
Median household income 2017$74,788$77,538$65,500
Per capita income 2017$30,308$35,033$35,339
High school grads 201790.8%93.0%89.2%
College grads 201734.0%40.7%43.0%
Labor force 201722,535287,3301,152,626
Unemployment rate 20173.3%3.2%3.1%
Public school enrollment 2016-2017115,575322,690
High school graduates 20167,60719,682
Retail sales 2016$288 mil.$9,566 mil.$35,506 mil.
Business
2016
Establishments10,05755,160
Employment158,525953,513
Average salary$51,406$57,346
Mfg.business
2016
Establishments3511,615
Employment12,06455,327
Average salary$105,275$95,105

Sources: Texas Comptroller for retail sales; Texas Workforce Commission for labor force, unemployment, businesses, employees, and salaries; Texas Education Agency for public school enrollment and graduates; ESRI for 2017 demographic estimates; and U.S. Census Bureau for all other data.




Contact

City of Leander
Evan Milliorn
Economic Development Manager
City Hall
200 W Willis St.
Leander, TX 78641
Phone: 512.528.2852

www.leandertx.gov