Kyle

The city of Kyle, in Hays County, is conveniently located seven miles south of the Austin city limits and 39 miles from San Antonio city limits in the fastest growing county in the nation. Kyle’s location adjacent to Interstate 35 creates an ease of access between both metros. Kyle has an affordable, available, and growing workforce, a quality education base, and the benefit of a strategic location in the heart of one of the fastest- growing corridors in the nation.

Kyle proactively addressed mobility improvements with several roadway and infrastructure projects over the past several years to support continued growth and development. Thanks to the city’s partnership with the Texas Department of Transportation and Hays County, Kyle has witnessed the transformation of much-needed Interstate 35 and major roadway improvements, as well as upgrades to bridges—further enhancing safety and easing congestion.

The city of Kyle is only 20% developed and has ample acreage of available property, an affordable cost of doing business, a favorable tax structure. With a goal of becoming a full-service community, Kyle actively seeks to greatly enhance and diversify the tax base with local employment. The past nine years have seen approximately one million square feet of newly constructed medical facilities. Seton Medical Center Hays, currently undergoing a $26 million expansion, sparked the growth in medical facilities, turning Kyle into a medical hub for specialty care. Austin Community College Hays Campus $22 million Phase II expansion will include a First Responder Training Facility. More than 47 new businesses opened in Kyle in 2017, contributing to the 10.75% increase over the prior year in sales tax revenue. Kyle strives to attract a diverse mix of companies, focusing on our target markets—high-tech manufacturing, destination recreation, and professional and business services— where the citizens can support their families and promote strong, balanced growth through-out the community that will complement the resources of the city and future growth.

KYLEHAYS COUNTYAUSTIN MSA
Population 201743,480214,4852,115,827
Population growth 2007-201798.7%52.7%34.1%
Land area (sq. mi.) 201019.1678.04,219.9
Median age 201731.231.634.0
Households 201712,65373,976784,283
Home ownership rate 201772.1%58.3%52.4%
Median household income 2017$76,129$64,393$65,500
Per capita income 2017$26,101$31,233$35,339
High school grads 201787.0%89.6%89.2%
College grads 201730.2%37.7%43.0%
Labor force 201720,809108,0121,152,626
Unemployment rate 20173.0%3.1%3.1%
Public school enrollment 2016-201735,616322,690
High school graduates 20162,07719,682
Retail sales 2016$490 mil.$3,131 mil.$35,506 mil.
Business
2016
Establishments4,05855,160
Employment63,866953,513
Average salary$38,358$57,346
Mfg.business
2016
Establishments1611,615
Employment4,44955,327
Average salary$53,125$95,105

Sources: Texas Comptroller for retail sales; Texas Workforce Commission for labor force, unemployment, businesses, employees, and salaries; Texas Education Agency for public school enrollment and graduates; ESRI for 2017 demographic estimates; and U.S. Census Bureau for all other data.




Contact

Kyle Economic Development
Diana Blank-Torres, EDFP
Director of Economic Development
100 W Center St.
Kyle, TX 78640
Phone:512.262.3926

www.kyleed.com