Jarrell

Jarrell, Texas is centrally located on Interstate 35 in north-central Williamson County, just 40 miles north of Austin with a growing regional population of 12,500.

The leadership of Jarrell shares a common vision and its efforts are focused on the goal of preserving community values and strengthening the economic base that binds us together. Jarrell truly desires to be a great place for families to live, work, and play.

We like to say that we are centrally located on Interstate 35. The importance of I-35 is its link in the North American Free Trade Agreement, or NAFTA. Under NAFTA, transportation and trade flow fluidly from Canada to Mexico. NAFTA was signed in 1994 by the United States, Canada, and Mexico, and has become the largest trade bloc in the world. Jarrell sits right on top of it.

Jarrell is also fortunate to be, at most, 3.5 hours from some of the most significant consumer bases and manufacturing bases in Texas. Austin, San Antonio, Dallas/Ft. Worth, and Houston are all internationally recognized economic development engines, and all are driving business opportunities through and to Jarrell.

Beyond our location and transportation benefits, there is an abundance of reasonably priced land with immediate access to I-35, favorable topography, the availability of a significant quality labor force, and a community that is focused on directing its growth in a positive manner. Incentives are available for the goal of expanding the economic base of Jarrell with a desire to bring in more who share the values of Jarrell.

The Jarrell Independent School District has outstanding leadership, and is growing, fueled by continually growing subdivisions in all quadrants of the community. Known for its laid-back lifestyle, more families are calling Jarrell home. And with the arrival of new citizens comes the opportunities for entrepreneurs to play their role in our growing community.

There are great options in Jarrell, and Jarrell is poised for growth. All Roads Lead to Jarrell. If you would like more information, come visit us and we will be happy to show you the opportunities Jarrell has to offer.

JARRELLWILLIAMSON COUNTYAUSTIN MSA
Population 20171,541547,5452,115,827
Population growth 2007-201739.2%46.5%34.1%
Land area (sq. mi.) 20102.21,118.34,219.9
Median age 201735.935.634.0
Households 2017357190,667784,283
Home ownership rate 201768.9%64.3%52.4%
Median household income 2017$52,917$77,538$65,500
Per capita income 2017$22,021$35,033$35,339
High school grads 201787.0%93.0%89.2%
College grads 201716.0%40.7%43.0%
Labor force 2017287,3301,152,626
Unemployment rate 20173.2%3.1%
Public school enrollment 2016-2017115,575322,690
High school graduates 20167,60719,682
Retail sales 2016$81 mil.$9,566 mil.$35,506 mil.
Business
2016
Establishments10,05755,160
Employment158,525953,513
Average salary$51,406$57,346
Mfg.business
2016
Establishments3511,615
Employment12,06455,327
Average salary$105,275$95,105

Sources: Texas Comptroller for retail sales; Texas Workforce Commission for labor force, unemployment, businesses, employees, and salaries; Texas Education Agency for public school enrollment and graduates; ESRI for 2017 demographic estimates; and U.S. Census Bureau for all other data.




Contact

Jarrell Economic Development Corporation
Wayne Cavalier, President
161 Town Center Blvd.
Jarrell, TX 76537
Phone: 512.746.4593

www.jarrelledc.org