Hutto

Welcome to Hutto, Texas. A fast-growing and vibrant business location, Hutto has undergone a transformation over the past decade from a sleepy, rural Texas farm town of 1,250 to Austin’s fastest growing suburb with a population of over 24,000 people.

Named one of the “Top 100 Places in Major Markets to Locate Your Business” by Southern Business & Development magazine, and the “#1 Place in Texas to Raise a Family,” by Zippia, as well as a host of other accolades, the city of Hutto has ample housing, low crime, great schools, and convenient access to the Austin region and the rest of the state.

Hutto is home to 20 subdivisions for budgets of all ranges. Household prices range from $250,000- $400,000 and subdivision amenities include pools, splash pads, community gardens, pavilions and direct access to trails that lead into the greater Williamson County Trail System. The City’s commitment to parks includes the recent purchase of a 65-acre park on Brushy Creek, with plans for a new open amphitheater and recreational space to accommodate current and future generations.

With the recent Co-Op District ground breaking, Hutto is embracing a live-work-play Downtown concept. Situated on 25 acres adjacent to historic Downtown Hutto and integrates Hutto’s past with its future, this is a unique mixed-use, master-planned regional lifestyle destination.

Hutto is one of the few communities in Central Texas that has planned and developed a long-term water supply strategy, and recently finalized the purchase of the equipment and rights to the Heart of Texas water supply and aggressively developed water and wastewater infrastructure to accommodate myriad economic development projects.

One of the assets to the Hutto community is the East Williamson Country Higher Education Center-Hutto. This innovative, multi-institutional teaching center is located on 57 acres adjacent to State Highway 130. A 113,000-square-foot building houses both Texas State Technical College and Temple College, bringing a blend of academic and technical training opportunities to the Central Texas region. Texas A&M University-Central Texas joined the East Williamson County Higher Education Center in spring 2014 and offers full bachelor’s and master’s degree programs.

HUTTOWILLIAMSON COUNTYAUSTIN MSA
Population 201725,367547,5452,115,827
Population growth 2007-2017131.3%46.5%34.1%
Land area (sq. mi.) 20107.71,118.34,219.9
Median age 201730.535.634.0
Households 20176,974190,667784,283
Home ownership rate 201777.1%64.3%52.4%
Median household income 2017$73,706$77,538$65,500
Per capita income 2017$25,246$35,033$35,339
High school grads 201793.5%93.0%89.2%
College grads 201724.5%40.7%43.0%
Labor force 2017287,3301,152,626
Unemployment rate 20173.2%3.1%
Public school enrollment 2016-2017115,575322,690
High school graduates 20167,60719,682
Retail sales 2016$129 mil.$9,566 mil.$35,506 mil.
Business
2016
Establishments10,05755,160
Employment158,525953,513
Average salary$51,406$57,346
Mfg.business
2016
Establishments3511,615
Employment12,06455,327
Average salary$105,275$95,105

Sources: Texas Comptroller for retail sales; Texas Workforce Commission for labor force, unemployment, businesses, employees, and salaries; Texas Education Agency for public school enrollment and graduates; ESRI for 2017 demographic estimates; and U.S. Census Bureau for all other data.




Contact

City of Hutto Economic Development
Odis Jones
City Manager
401 W Front St.
Hutto, TX 78634
Phone: 512.759.4030

www.huttoedc.com
www.huttotx.gov