Hays County

Hays County is the 2nd fastest growing large county in the nation having increased its population by 36.5% between 2010 and 2017. The county's location on I-35 between Austin and San Antonio makes it ideal for companies needing good roadway links. The state's fourth largest public university, Texas State University in San Marcos, provides the area with a young, well-educated workforce. The nation's largest outlet mall complex, located on I-35 south of San Marcos, makes the area a strong retail center. The County's next largest cities, Kyle and Buda, are also thriving communities on the I-35 corridor. Dripping Springs, 24 miles west of Austin, offers business an opportunity to grow in a beautiful Hill Country town.

HAYS COUNTYAUSTIN MSA
Population 2017214,4852,115,827
Population growth 2007-201752.7%34.1%
Land area (sq. mi.) 2010678.04,219.9
Median age 201731.634.0
Households 201773,976784,283
Homeownership rate 201758.3%52.4%
Median household income 2017$64,393$65,500
Per capita income 2017$31,233$35,339
High school grads 201789.6%89.2%
College grads 201737.7%43.0%
Labor force 2017108,0121,152,626
Unemployment rate 20173.1%3.1%
Public school enrollment 2016-201735,616322,690
High school graduates 20162,07719,682
Retail sales 2016$3,131 mil.$35,506 mil.
Business
2016
Establishments4,05855,160
Employment63,866953,513
Average salary$38,358$57,346
Mfg. business
2016
Establishments1611,615
Employment4,44955,327
Average salary$53,125$95,105

Sources: Texas Comptroller for retail sales; Texas Workforce Commission for labor force, unemployment, businesses, employees, and salaries; Texas Education Agency for public school enrollment and graduates; ESRI for 2017 demographic estimates; and U.S. Census Bureau for all other data.

LARGEST CITIES IN THE COUNTYLARGEST SCHOOL DISTRICTS IN THE COUNTY
San Marcos
Kyle
Buda
Dripping Springs
Wimberley
Hays
San Marcos
Dripping Springs
Wimberley