Caldwell County

Caldwell County offers many opportunities for growing businesses, including high-speed connectivity, state-of-the-art building inventory and three industrial parks. The county seat and largest city, Lockhart, is less than 20 miles from Interstate 35, Interstate 10 and Austin-Bergstrom International Airport, and the new State Highway 130 connects the city to points north and south. The county's next largest city, Luling, lies at the intersection of I-10 and U.S. Highway 183, just 23 miles from I-35.

CALDWELL COUNTYAUSTIN MSA
Population 201742,3382,115,827
Population growth 2007-201714.7%34.1%
Land area (sq. mi.) 2010545.34,219.9
Median age 201735.834.0
Households 201713,688784,283
Homeownership rate 201761.1%52.4%
Median household income 2017$48,401$65,500
Per capita income 2017$23,522$35,339
High school grads 201779.8%89.2%
College grads 201716.2%43.0%
Labor force 201718,4061,152,626
Unemployment rate 20173.9%3.1%
Public school enrollment 2016-20177,325322,690
High school graduates 201642919,682
Retail sales 2016$396 mil.$35,506 mil.
Business
2016
Establishments71255,160
Employment8,217953,513
Average salary$35,855$57,346
Mfg. business
2016
Establishments251,615
Employment510.2555,327
Average salary$38,565$95,105

Sources: Texas Comptroller for retail sales; Texas Workforce Commission for labor force, unemployment, businesses, employees, and salaries; Texas Education Agency for public school enrollment and graduates; ESRI for 2017 demographic estimates; and U.S. Census Bureau for all other data.

LARGEST CITIES IN THE COUNTYLARGEST SCHOOL DISTRICTS IN THE COUNTY
Luling
Lockhart
Martindale
Lockhart
Luling