Bastrop County

The hometown hospitality of three historic cities, beautiful recreation areas and incredible entertainment venues combine with a business-friendly culture, great infrastructure, a community college, a talented workforce and dedicated partners – all in a beautiful setting. Bastrop County boasts an expanding industrial park in Bastrop, location on a four-lane highway between Austin and Houston and proximity to Austin-Bergstrom International Airport. Austin Community College has a campus in Elgin. Both Bastrop and Elgin, each with population growth of 27% between 2007 and 2017, are communities primed for business expansion. Smithville, located in a still-rural section of eastern Bastrop County, was the first Film Friendly Community designated by the Texas Film Commission. The county also has several key components of the region's biosciences industry, including units of the M.D. Anderson Cancer Research Center— the Keeling Center for Comparative Medicine and Research and the Virginia Harris Cockrell Cancer Research Center — as well as life sciences companies such as Agilent Technologies and The Coghlan Group.

BASTROP COUNTYAUSTIN MSA
Population 201784,7612,115,827
Population growth 2007-201718.8%34.1%
Land area (sq. mi.) 2010888.14,219.9
Median age 201739.734.0
Households 201729,579784,283
Homeownership rate 201767.8%52.4%
Median household income 2017$56,915$65,500
Per capita income 2017$26,500$35,339
High school grads 201781.3%89.2%
College grads 201718.8%43.0%
Labor force 201740,1241,152,626
Unemployment rate 20173.5%3.1%
Public school enrollment 2016-201716,960322,690
High school graduates 20161,16719,682
Retail sales 2016$1,340 mil.$35,506 mil.
Business
2016
Establishments1,34855,160
Employment17,101953,513
Average salary$36,296$57,346
Mfg. business
2016
Establishments641,615
Employment1,08255,327
Average salary$46,544$95,105

Sources: Texas Comptroller for retail sales; Texas Workforce Commission for labor force, unemployment, businesses, employees, and salaries; Texas Education Agency for public school enrollment and graduates; ESRI for 2017 demographic estimates; and U.S. Census Bureau for all other data.

LARGEST CITIES IN THE COUNTYLARGEST SCHOOL DISTRICTS IN THE COUNTY
Bastrop
Elgin
Smithville
Bastrop
Elgin
Smithville