Workforce

The Central Texas Workforce

Among the region's strong assets is the Central Texas workforce, representing one of the most educated talent pools in the country. In the Austin metro, 44.8% of adults have at least a bachelor's degree, compared to 32.0% nationally, putting Austin in the top 10 among the largest metros. The region benefits from over 50 colleges and universities and 400,000 enrolled students within a 100-mile radius. Our growing workforce is young and eager, with a median age that is over four years younger than that of the rest of the nation.

Labor Force, Employment & Unemployment

Labor Force, Employment & Unemployment, 2017

LABOR FORCEEMPLOYMENTUNEMPLOYMENT
NUMBERRATE
Austin MSA1,152,6261,116,93835,6883.1%
Bastrop Co.40,12438,7091,4153.5%
Caldwell Co.18,40617,6947123.9%
Hays Co.108,012104,6343,3783.1%
Travis Co.698,755677,83020,9253.0%
Williamson Co.287,330278,0719,2593.2%
Unemployment Rates
201220132014201520162017
Austin MSA5.7%5.2%4.2%3.4%3.3%3.1%
Texas6.7%6.3%5.1%4.4%4.6%4.3%
U.S.8.1%7.4%6.2%5.3%4.9%4.4%
Employment, Austin MSA
Employment Growth

Note: Time series of annual and monthly numbers for these and additional workforce indicators are updated monthly on the Chamber's Economic Indicators page.

Source: Texas Workforce Commission, Local Area Unemployment Statistics.