Occupational wages & salaries

Median Occupational Hourly Wages & Annual Salaries, May 2017
AUSTIN MSAUNITED STATESAUSTIN/ U.S.
HOURLY WAGEANNUAL SALARYHOURLY WAGEANNUAL SALARY
Business & Financial Operations31.8166,17032.5567,71098
Computer & Mathematical41.4886,28040.6684,560102
Architecture & Engineering38.5280,13038.0779,180101
Life, Physical & Social Science28.9460,20031.0164,51093
Community & Social Service21.6745,07021.0843,840103
Legal37.0377,03038.5080,08096
Education, Training, & Library22.3346,44023.4348,74095
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, & Media25.5853,20023.1948,230110
Healthcare Practitioners & Technical30.1762,76031.1464,77097
Healthcare Support14.4129,96013.8028,710104
Protective Service19.1039,73019.0139,550100
Food Preparation & Serving Related10.6222,09010.5321,910101
Building & Grounds Cleaning & Maintenance11.8024,55012.3225,62096
Personal Care & Service10.8122,48011.3523,61095
Sales & Related14.7330,64012.9927,020113
Office & Administrative Support17.1035,56016.7034,740102
Farming, Fishing, & Forestry11.4423,80011.7324,39098
Construction & Extraction18.0337,50021.5144,73084
Installation, Maintenance, & Repair19.6440,84021.4044,52092
Production15.5932,42016.3433,99095
Transportation & Material Moving14.4630,08015.1931,60095


Note: Wage and salary estimates for detailed occupations are also available from the OES wage survey. (Over 600 unique occupations are reported for Austin.) An Excel file of employment, hourly wage, and annual salary estimates for all occupations for the Austin MSA and the U.S. is here.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment Statistics (OES).