Employment by industry

Employment by Industry, Austin MSA
20132014201520152017
Total non-farm884,000923,100963,3001,000,5001,032,600
Construction, natural resources & mining46,00050,70055,30058,80061,500
Manufacturing57,20057,20055,60055,80057,100
Wholesale trade43,70045,30048,10049,50051,500
Retail trade93,80097,600100,300104,000105,400
Transportation, warehousing, & utilities14,80015,60016,40018,40020,200
Information23,90025,30027,70028,90030,100
Financial activities49,30051,90054,10056,80059,700
Professional & business services139,300150,400161,000169,100176,300
Educational & health Services102,500106,400111,600115,600120,300
Leisure & hospitality100,600107,100115,500122,000125,900
Other services40,60042,30042,70043,80044,900
Government172,200173,200175,200178,100179,800
Employment by Industry 2017

Note: Time series of annual and monthly numbers for these and additional workforce indicators are updated monthly on the Chamber's Economic Indicators page.

Source: Texas Workforce Commission, Current Employment Statistics.