Population by Race & Hispanic Origin

Austin's population is diverse and continues to attract talent from around the world in areas such as technology, research and higher education. The Hispanic population makes up nearly 33% of the metro's population and grew 44% between 2007 and 2017. The Asian population had greater growth, 76%, for the same period, but the largest rate of growth was among residents identifying as of two or more races – 119%.

Population by Race & Hispanic Origin, Austin MSA, 2017
TOTALNON-HISPANICHISPANIC
Total population2,115,8271,427,505688,322
White1,737,3741,104,653632,721
Black or African American165,941149,17516,766
American Indian & Alaska Native24,9355,91819,017
Asian130,637126,0354,602
Native Hawaiian & other Pacific Islander2,7891,6091,180
Two or more races54,15140,11514,036


Source: U.S. Bureau of the Census, Population Estimates.