Business establishments

If the large employers reflect diversity, it is the smaller ones that reflect the economy's dynamism. Ever since Michael Dell started selling computers from his University of Texas dorm room, thousands of talented, creative people have started businesses in Austin. The award-winning Austin Technology Incubator, the technology commercialization programs at the University of Texas' IC2 Institute and the Central Texas Angel Network, which matches investors and promising new companies, are among the area's resources for entrepreneurial companies.

Business Establishments by Employment Size Class 2014
TOTAL
EMPLOYMENT-SIZE CLASS
1-1920-99100-499500+
Austin MSA46,88439,68560,621034103
Bastrop Co.1,1751,06195181
Caldwell Co.58051554110
Hays Co.3,6603,130469565
Travis Co.32,21727,0184,35376878
Williamson Co.9,2527,9611,09118119
Business Establishments by Employment Size Class, Austin MSA
TOTAL
EMPLOYMENT-SIZE CLASS
1-1920-99100-499500+
201041,21635,1645,10485791
201141,92435,6255,34186989
201243,74637,1865,550910100
201345,22338,3335,830956104
201446,88439,6856,0621034103

Source: U.S. Bureau of the Census, County Business Patterns.

Business Establishments by Industry 2014

Source: U.S. Bureau of the Census, County Business Patterns.